GRK1721 Seminars of PhD Students and Group Leaders


Seminar Schedule 2017 / 2018

26.09.2017, 4:30 pm
Location: LMU Gene Center
Speaker: Götz Hagemann, Arpita Sundaria, Vanessa Trauschke
PIs: Motz (AG Reif), Witte

07.11.2017, 4:30 pm
Location: MPI Biochemistry
Speaker: Max Fottner, Sandra Schuller, Johannes Günther
PIs: Conti, Herzog

28.11.2017, 4:30 pm
Location: TUM Garching
Speaker: Susanne Mayer, Adrian Bandera, Andreas Stengl
PIs: Sattler, Reif

19.12.2017, 4:30 pm
Location: LMU BioSysM
Speaker: Maria Stavropoulou, Tejaswini Pradhan, Jana Albrecht
PIs: Witte, Leonhardt

09.01.2018, 4:30 pm
Location: TUM Garching
Speaker: David Drexler, Katharina Braunger, Josef Fischböck
PIs: Lang, Sattler

30.01.2018, 4:30 pm
Location: LMU Chemistry
Speaker: Kilian Knoll, Andre Heuer, Nirakar Basnet
PIs: Lamb, Herzog

20.02.2018, 4:30 pm
Location: LMU Gene Center
Speaker: Marijke Jansma, Nitin Kacheriya, Aaron Alt
PIs: Beckmannm Hopfner

 

PI Lecture 2016 / 2017

08.11.16  

Karl-Peter Hopfner

Title: A hybrid view of protein-DNA remodeling machines
Location: LMU Gene Center, Time: 9 am       









29.11.16

Kathrin Lang

Title: Expanding the genetic code - chemistry in living systems
Location: TUM, Department Chemistry, Time: 5 pm









10.01.17

Don Lamb

Title: Fluorescence Methods for Investigating Molecular Interactions and Dynamics
Location: LMU, Department Chemistry, Time: 5 pm









31.01.17

Bernd Reif

Title: Biological Solid-State NMR
Location: TUM, Department Chemistry, Time: 5 pm









21.02.17

Roland Beckmann

Title: Where the rubber meets the road: high resolution cryo-EM of co-translational events
Location: LMU Gene Center, Time: 5 pm    









04.04.17

Carlo Camilloni

Title: Multi-scale dynamics of molecular recognition and assembly: the case of polyubiquitin chains
Location: TUM, Department Chemistry, Time: 5 pm









16.05.17

Michael Sattler

Title: Decoding regulatory protein-RNA interactions using integrated structural biology
Location: TUM, Department Chemistry, Time: 5 pm

06.06.17

Heinrich Leonhardt

Title: Visualisation and Manipulation of the Invisible
Location: LMU, Department Biology, Time: 5 pm

04.07.17

Gregor Witte

Title: Structural biochemistry of proteins in the cdiamp pathway
Location: LMU Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

18.07.17

Elena Conti

Title: The RNA exosome and its mechanisms of 3’-5’ RNA degradation
Location: MPI Biochemistry Time: 4 pm (!)



Seminars 2016

08.03.16  

Clara Barrio-Garcia (A1 Beckmann), Carolina Sanchez (A5 Sattler),
Robert Bynre (A4 Hopfner)

Attending PIs: Karl-Peter Hopfner, Roland Beckmann
Location: Gene Center, Time 9 am       









29.03.16

Katharina Braunger (A1 Beckmann), Tejaswini Pradhan (Bernd Reif),
Ashish Kawale (A5 Sattler)

Attending PIs: Petra Wendler, Gregor Witte
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm









19.04.16

Jana Albrecht (A2 Conti), Anindya Ghosh Roy (A6 Wendler),
Marijke Jansma (A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Attending PIs: Franz Herzog, Friedrich Förster
Location: MPI Time 4 pm









10.05.16

Kilian Knoll (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Andreas Stengl (C1 Leonhardt),
André Heuer (A1 Beckmann)

Attending PIs: Daniel Wilson, Roland Beckmann
Location: GC, Time 4 pm









31.05.16

Pascaline Rombaut (A7 Herzog), Tobias Anton (C1 Leonhardt), Sandra Schneller
(A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Attending PIs: Bernd Reif, Michael Sattler
Location: TUM, Time 4 pm









21.06.16

Martin Turk (A1 Beckmann), Pravin Jagtap (A5 Sattler), Paul Huter (A8 Daniel Wilson)

Attending PIs: Friedrich Förster, Elena Conti
Location: MPI Time 4 pm









13.09.16

Maria Stavropoulou (Reif), Johannes Günther (A4 Sattler)

Attending PIs: Naoko Mizuno, Karl-Peter Hopfner
Location: Biozentrum, Time 4 pm









04.10.16

Josef Fischböck (A7 Herzog), Nirakar Basnet (A9 Mizuno)

Attending PIs: Bernd Reif, Carlo Camilloni
Location: TUM, Time 4 pm
               

Seminars 2015

05.05.15  

Ashish Kawale (A5 Sattler), André Heuer (A1 Beckmann)

Attending PIs: Franz Herzog, Petra Wendler
Location: MPI, Time 4 pm       









19.05.15

Anindya Ghosh Roy (A6 Wendler), Julia Adam (A2 Mizuno)

Attending PIs: Karl-Peter Hopfner, Roland Beckmann
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm









23.06.15

Kilian Knoll (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Pravin Jagtap (A5 Sattler), Tobias Anton (C1 Leonhardt)

Attending PIs: Franz Herzog, Bernd Reif
Location: TUM Time 4 pm









14.07.15

Florian Seifert (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Johanes Günther (A5 Sattler), Martina Müller
(A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Attending PIs: Elena Conti, Petra Wendler
Location: MPI, Time 4 pm









22.09.15

Paul Huter (A8 Daniel Wilson), Pascaline Rombaut (A7 Herzog), Scientific Speed Dating

Attending PIs: Gregor Witte, Friedrich Förster
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm









06.10.15

Martin Turk (A1 Beckmann), Sandra Schneller (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Stefan Arenz
(A8 Daniel Wilson)

Attending PIs: Michael Sattler, Bernd Reif
Location: TUM Time 4 pm









27.10.15

Jan Schuller (B1 Förster), Clara Barrio-Garcia (A1 Beckmann), 

Carina de Oliveira Mann (A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Attending PIs: Daniel Wilson, Naoko Mizuno
Location: MPI, Time 4 pm









17.11.15

Carolina Sanchez (A5 Sattler), Robert Byrne (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Diana Rodriguez
(Associated Group Reif)

Attending PIs: Roland Beckmann, Karl-Peter Hopfner
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm









19.01.16

Nirakar Basnet (A9 Mizuno), Josef Fischböck (A7 Herzog), Maria Stavropoulou (Reif)

Attending PIs: Bernd Reif, Gregor Witte
Location: TUM, 4 pm
             

 

 

 

Seminars WS 2014/2015

07.10.14  

Anindya Ghosh Roy (A6 Wendler), Pravin Jagtap (A5 Sattler), Ashish Kawale (A5 Sattler)

Attending PIs: Michael Sattler, Bernd Reif
Location: TUM, Time 4 pm       









28.10.14

Maria Stavropoulou (Associated Group Reif), Tobias Anton (C1 Leonhardt), André Heuer
(A1 Beckmann)                     

Attending PIs: Friedrich Förster, Elena Conti
Location: MPI, Time 4 pm









18.11.14

Johannes Günther (A5 Sattler), Martina Müller (A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Attending PIs: Daniel Wilson, Franz Herzog
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm









09.12.14

Florian Seifert (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Jürgen Niesser (A3 Cramer)

Attending PIs: Bernd Reif, Michael Sattler
Location: TUM, Time 4 pm









13.01.15

Paul Huter (A8 Daniel Wilson), Julia Adam (A2 Conti), Robert Byrne (A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Attending PIs: Naoko Mizuno, Franz Herzog
Location: MPI, Time 4 pm









03.02.15

Pascaline Rombaut (A7 Herzog), Sandra Schneller (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Carolina Sanchez (A5 Sattler)

Attending PIs: Daniel Wilson, Friedrich Förster
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm









24.02.15

Stefan Arenz (A8 Daniel Wilson), Clara Barrio-Garcia (A1 Beckmann), Josef Fischböck (A7 Herzog)

Attending PIs: Petra Wenlder, Gregor Witte
Location: TUM, Time 4 pm









17.03.15

Carina Mann (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Jan Schuller (B1 Förster), Diana Rodriguez (Associated Group Reif)

Attending PIs: Roland Beckmann, Karl-Peter Hopfner
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm










Seminars 2014

28.01.14  

Tobias Anton (C1 Leonhardt), Carina Mann
(A4 Hopfner/Witte), Humayun Sharif (A2 Conti)

Attending PIs: Elizabeth Villa, Franz Herzog
Location: MPI, Time 4 pm       

               
18.02.14

André Heuer (A1 Beckmann/Villa), Anindya Gosh Roy (A6 Wendler), Maria Stavropoulou
(Associated Group Reif)

Attending PIs: Friedrich Förster, Karl-Peter Hopfner
Location: TUM, Time 4 pm

               
11.03.14

Johannes Günther (A5 Sattler), Ashish Kawale
(A5 Sattler), Florian Seifert (A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Attending PIs: Petra Wendler, Gregor Witte
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm

               
01.04.14

Merle Hantsche (A3 Cramer), Pravin Jagtap (A5 Sattler), Stefan Seemayer (B2 Söding)

Attending PIs: Naoko Mizuno, Petra Wendler
Location: MPI, Time 4 pm

               
22.04.14

Martina Müller (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Diana Rodriguez (Associated Group Reif), Pia Unverdorben (B1 Förster)

Attending PIs: Michael Sattler, Bernd Reif
Location: TUM, Time 4 pm

               
13.05.14

Julia Adam (A2 Conti), Jürgen Niesser (A3 Cramer), Carolina Sanchez (A5 Sattler)

Attending PIs: Karl-Peter Hopfner, Franz Herzog
Location: Gene Center, Time 4 pm

               
03.06.14

Hamed Kooshapur (A5 Sattler), Sebastian Kube
(A6 Wendler), Sandra Schneller (A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Attending PIs: Friedrich Förster, Naoko Mizuno
Location: MPI, Time 4 pm

               
24.06.14

Clara Barrio-Garcia (A1 Beckmann/Villa), Tobias Deimling (A4 Hopfner/Witte), Zhe Zhang
(Associated Group Lange)

Attending PIs: Michael Sattler, Bernd Reif
Location: TUM, Time 4 pm

               


Seminars 2013

16.04.13

Oliver Lange, Zhe Zhang (Associated Group Lange)

Location: TUM, Time: 5 pm

30.04.13

Karl-Peter Hopfner (A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

14.05.13

Franz Herzog, Matthias Hemann (Associated Group Herzog)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

25.06.13

Michael Sattler, Hamed Kooshapur (A5 Sattler)

Location: TUM, Time: 5 pm

09.07.13

Johannes Söding, Stefan Seemayer (B2 Söding)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

23.07.13

Patrick Cramer (A3 Cramer)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

24.09.13

Elena Conti (A2 Conti)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

01.10.13

Roland Beckmann / Elizabeth Villa, Clara Barrio-Garcia (A1 Beckmann/Villa)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

15.10.13

Friedrich Förster, Jan Schuller (B1 Förster)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

29.10.13

Heinrich Leonhardt (C1 Leonhardt)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

26.11.13

Petra Wendler (A6 Wendler)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm
   


Seminars WS 2012/2013

09.10.12

Carina Mann, Florian Seifert (A4 Hopfner/Witte)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

23.10.12

Clara Barrio-Garcia, André Heuer (A1 Beckmann/Villa)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

06.11.12

Pravin Jagtap, Ashish Kawale (A5 Sattler)

Location: TUM, Time: 4.30 pm

20.11.12

Merle Hantsche, Jürgen Niesser (A3 Cramer)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

04.12.12

Stefan Seemayer, Diana Rodriguez (B2 Söding, Associated Group Reif)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

12.12.12

Julia Adam (A2 Conti)

Location: MPI, Time: 4.30 pm

08.01.13

Bijàn Mir-Montazeri (C1 Leonhardt), Humayun Sharif (A2 Conti)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm

22.01.13

Jan Schuller, Pia Unverdorben (B1 Förster)

Location: MPI, Time: 5 pm

05.02.13

Anindya Ghosh Roy, Sebastian Kube (A6 Wendler)

Location: Gene Center, Time: 5 pm